VicTrainz Modellers Group

It is currently Sat Feb 24, 2018 1:16 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon May 25, 2015 8:49 pm 
Offline
D4 class (shunter)

Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2009 7:08 pm
Posts: 33
Will TS 2009 content work in TANE ?
As TS 2009 will be the lowest version I can create content for.
Lost the other lower versions I had during all my house moves over the last few years.
I do have TS2010 and TS2012 if I need them to create content for.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 26, 2015 3:07 am 
Offline
H class (express goods/passenger)
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 2:20 am
Posts: 3330
Location: North Western suburbs of Melbourne, Victoria
G'day John_SB,

...hey, John, indeed, ALL content for every version of Trainz will work in T:ANE but here's the issue...

...although I haven't tried uploading anything recently to test the scuttlebutt, the suggestions are that, from this week onwards, ALL content lower than TB 3.5 will NOT be acceptable to the good folks at N3V. This means that you need a version of Trainz that can create (or at least test) content with a version no lower than that. That counts out anything below TS12. I am in exactly the same boat. At the moment, I can only test content in TS2009 but I am sure that when I come to upload the content, it will be rejected. I know I can safely change the value in my config.txt files outside of TS2009 but I know I cannot commit any assets in TS2009 with a TB greater than 3.3 (the TB of my copy of TS2009) and I am equally sure I cannot export any assets as *.cdp files from outside of Content Manager...

Jerker {:)}


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 26, 2015 11:10 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 3151
Location: Victoria, Australia
Jerker is correct, the DLS now only accepts trainz-build 3.5 (TS12, no service packs) and higher.

What a few people do is release the same asset on both the DLS and an external website, with different trainz-build numbers to allow it to be used in a wider range of versions.

That said, if you can run T:ANE on your computer, I would personally recommend working with it rather than lower build versions, so that you can make use of some of the newer features. Beyond that, I always found it rather messy to try to create for the 'lowest' version when a big change came along (e.g. when TS2009 came out I stopped making my content for TRS2004, or T:ANE has come out and I now only make it for T:ANE, except where specifically required to be for TS12).

Regards

_________________
Image

All comments are my own unless otherwise stated.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 26, 2015 5:29 pm 
Offline
D4 class (shunter)

Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2009 7:08 pm
Posts: 33
Thanks for the reply Zec and Jerker.
I will install TS2012 and patch it to final build.
Then create for that.
The new features of TANE seem too hard for me to do.
I might find some web space some where and put TS2009 versions there.
I am only on a laptop so I need to see if Tane even runs on it when it gets here.
Been waiting some time for Tane in the post already.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2015 2:30 am 
Offline
H class (express goods/passenger)
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 2:20 am
Posts: 3330
Location: North Western suburbs of Melbourne, Victoria
G'day John_SB,

...that plan "works for me", John...

...your laptop will need to be a high-end, current model with, at least, a video memory no less than 1 GB (the more the merrier) and with at least 4GB of memory (but if you have as much as Windows 8.1 can handle (max it out), you will be much better off...

...and you might consider asking politely to our 'benefactor', here, who may grant you some space to utilise for your 'web' purposes...

Jerker {:)}


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2015 5:34 pm 
Offline
D4 class (shunter)

Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2009 7:08 pm
Posts: 33
Hi my laptop has 8 gigs DDR3 ram.Running windows 8.1 at 64 bit.
• Intel® Quad Core™ i7-4710MQ Processor
2.5Ghz with turbo boost up to 3.4Ghz
• Full HD IPS Display 1920 x 1080
• 2GB DDR5 nVidia® GTX860M Graphics
• SSD + HDD for speed boost.
Will this at least run TANE even if slow?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 28, 2015 11:17 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 3151
Location: Victoria, Australia
That should run T:ANE quite well, although you might need to turn down the shadows a bit (at least for the moment) :) They seem to have the biggest impact on performance out of everything else. As always, play with the detail settings to get it running fairly smooth. Make sure to have the power/performance settings set to high performance/turbo to ensure you're not limiting it too much :)

I've had one of the last beta versions running fairly well on my lower spec laptop.

Regards

_________________
Image

All comments are my own unless otherwise stated.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group